Re-imagining security support
EnglishFrenchSpanishArabic

Crucial Safety Privacy Policy

Crucial Safety Privacy Policy

This document sets out how Crucial Safety uses and protects any information you give us, including when you use our website. Among other things it gives information about the use of cookies on our website. If you are reading a non-English version of this document please be aware that the original version is in English and any questions about meanings will refer back to the English language version. This can be found by clicking on the English language flag at the top of the Crucial Safety website and then searching the links at the bottom of the webpage.

Summary of our privacy policy:

We need your personal information so we can provide you a service and tell you about other services we offer, and for no other purposes than this. We won’t sell or pass on your information or give it to anyone else unless obliged to do so by law. We will look after your personal information in accordance with required regulations and laws and our ethical desire to protect it. When using the learning management system (LMS) to participate in online courses your personal data falls under the privacy policy of the LMS. When paying for online courses your personal data will be processed by the payment system, which is external to Crucial Safety.

The small print

Crucial Safety is a trading name of IGHW Consultancy Ltd, which is registered with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office.

This privacy policy applies to users of Crucial Safety’s website (“website”) and learning management system (“LMS”). It also applies to clients who may otherwise work with Crucial Safety offline.

Where “us”, “we” and “our” appear in this document they refer to Crucial Safety.

You should read this Privacy Policy in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions, which set out the terms you agree to be bound by when using our website and LMS, and when otherwise working with us.

By using Crucial Safety’s website and / or by signing up to a course on Crucial Safety’s LMS and /or by otherwise working with Crucial Safety, you agree to be bound by and to comply with this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions, as well as any additional terms laid out by Learndash and WooCommerce. At the time of writing, Learndash’s privacy policy can be found at https://www.learndash.com/privacy-policy/  Alternatively you can search for this document using a search engine.

If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy or our Terms and Conditions, or any additional terms laid out by Learndash, you must leave our website, you must not sign up to a course on the LMS, and you must not otherwise work with us.

Crucial Safety is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. When communicating or working with us, should we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified, then it will be covered by this privacy statement.

  1. What information we collect on our website 

On our website contact forms we collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Job title
  • Email address
  • Organisation name
  • Other information you choose to leave relevant to your interaction with Crucial Safety.
  1. What other information we may collect on clients or prospective clients
  • When in discussion with clients and prospective clients we may collect information on their names, job titles, contact details, organisation name, organisation address. We may also collect the names of training participants, their job titles, their contact details, their organisation’s name, their location, their level of experience, and other necessary information without which we are unable to provide our services.
  1. What we do with the information we collect 
  • We use this information to understand your needs, to answer any questions you may have, and to provide you with services you have requested.
  • We use the information to better tailor the communications, responses, and services we provide based on your or your staff’s volunteered profile(s).
  • We use the information to understand if you wish to receive further communications from Crucial Safety.
  • If you have signed up for our newsletter, you are free to unsubscribe at any time. Please send us a message at hello@crucial-safety.org or via our website contact form, ensuring your email address is correct and with the word UNSUBSCRIBE.

Crucial Safety will not transfer, sell, share, rent or exchange any information collected from our contact form for marketing purposes with any third party.

  1. Security 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Information submitted via our website contact form is protected using SSL encryption.

IGHW Consultancy Ltd. is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office. The ICO is the UK’s independent authority which upholds information rights in the public interest and promotes data privacy for individuals.

  1. Links to other websites 

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. If you follow these links to leave our site, we do not have any control over that external website. Such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. They may have privacy policies of their own that differ from this policy. When entering a new website you should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

  1. Online learning platform 

The Crucial Safety online learning management system is owned and operated by Learndash, Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States. All information and materials contained on the LMS are hosted and managed by Learndash. The privacy policy of Learndash can be found, at the time of writing of this policy, at https://www.learndash.com/privacy-policy/

Where, by signing up to a course, you have provided your consent for your personal information to be processed by Learndash, it will be processed according to the privacy policy of Learndash. Your financial information will be used by Learndash, WooCommerce, Paypal or Stripe to make payment to Crucial Safety for paid-for online courses and your personal information will be used to create a training account which will allow you to access your online courses. Learndash makes information about trainees available to Crucial Safety to allow Crucial Safety to deliver the training for which trainees have registered. Crucial Safety will also use the information provided by Learndash to inform you about the course you have paid for, to track your progress through the course, and to contact you with information concerning the course, such as training materials and other information. If you are taking part in one course we may tell you about other courses you or your organisation may be interested in. For other information on what Learndash does with your information please refer to their privacy policy.

  1. Your legal rights under GDPR

By law, users in the European Union, United Kingdom, Lichtenstein, Norway, or Iceland have certain rights with respect to their Personal Data, including those set forth below. For more information about these rights, or to submit a request, please contact our data protection officer at hello@crucial-safety.org. If you wish to submit a request to Learndash, please do so directly. Please note that in some circumstances, we may not be able to fully comply with your request, such as if it is frivolous or extremely impractical, if it jeopardizes the rights of others, or if it is not required by law. In those circumstances, we will still respond to notify you of such a decision. In some cases, we may also need you to provide us with additional information, which may include Personal Data, to verify your identity and the nature of your request.

  • Access: You can request more information about the Personal Data we hold about you and request a copy of such Personal Data. You can also access certain of your Personal Data by emailing: hello@crucial-safety.org
  • Rectification: If you believe that any Personal Data we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, you can request that we correct or supplement such data by emailing hello@crucial-safety.org. You may also be able to correct some of this information directly on our learning management system by making updates to your account.
  • Erasure: You can request that we erase some or all of your Personal Data from our systems. If we do this we may not be able to provide services you have paid for.
  • Withdrawal of Consent: If we are processing your Personal Data based on your consent (as indicated at the time of collection of such data), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you do this we may not be able to provide services you have paid for.
  • Portability: You can ask for a copy of your Personal Data in a machine-readable format where technically feasible. You can also request that we transmit the data to another controller where technically feasible.
  • Objection: You can contact us to let us know that you object to the further use of your Personal Data for certain purposes, such as Crucial Safety contacting you to inform you of new courses or discounts on courses.
  • Restriction of Processing: You can ask us to restrict further processing of your Personal Data. If you do this we may not be able to provide services you have paid for.

Right to File Complaint: You have the right to lodge a complaint about our practices with respect to your Personal Data with the supervisory authority of your country or EU Member State.

  1. Retention of Information

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide the services offered by Crucial Safety as requested by you, and to ensure Crucial Safety meets its financial and legal obligations.

If you choose to delete your account, which you are free to do at any point, we will remove your personal information from Crucial Safety’s data system within six weeks. We may be obliged to retain some information due to our financial and legal obligations.

  1. How we use cookies on our website 

This section covers what cookies are, how we use them on our website, the types of cookies we use (i.e. the information we collect using cookies) and how that information is used, and how to control your cookie preferences.

This cookie statement applies only to the domain www.crucial-safety.org.

9a. What are cookies ?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when the Crucial Safety website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help to

-make a website function properly

-make a website more secure

-provide a better user experience

-understand how a website performs

-analyze what works on the website and where it needs improvement.

9b. How do we use cookies ?

As do most websites, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. First-party cookies are necessary for the website to function correctly, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data. Third-party cookies are used for understanding how you interact with our website and how it performs, keeping our services secure, and providing you with a better and improved user experience that also help speed up your future visits to our website.

9c. What types of cookies do we use ?

The cookies we use on the website are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of the site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information.

Statistical: these cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit etc. This data helps us understand and analyse how well the website performs and where it needs improvement and allows search engines to rank the site.

Functional: these cookies support certain functionalities on the website. These functionalities include speeding up the website, making sure you fill in all fields on our contact form, an anti-spam check, recognising that you have accepted cookies and making the ‘accept cookies’ bar disappear, and embedding content like videos or sharing contents on the website from social media platforms. There are also security cookies to protect our website from attacks and to ensure our website remains functional.

Preferences: these cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and more efficient experience on future visits to our website.

9d. How can I control my cookie preferences?

The use of cookies is optional. You have the option not to use cookies by changing your browser settings, or by deleting them from your temporary internet files. To find out more on how to manage and delete cookies, search for ‘HTTP Cookie’ at www.wikipedia.org or visit www.allaboutcookies.org

  1. Contact

If you wish to exercise any of the rights mentioned above or have any questions about this policy, please contact the Data Protection Officer, either at hello@crucial-safety.org or through our website contact form.

    11.  Changes to this Privacy Policy

Crucial Safety may revise and amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make changes in the way we use Personal Data, we will update this policy on our website, so please check the relevant web page regularly. Users are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when they use our services after such changes have been posted on the website.

Signed: Ian Woodmansey

Date: 23 November 2020 (updated 31 October 2021)

Ian Woodmansey, Director, Crucial Safety